Nigelle seeds / Nigelle oil, surprising benefits: composition, uses, recommendations
You find in this video and in this article:
- the main vitamins, trace elements and minerals of Nigelle seeds
- The main active substances of the Nigelle seeds
- uses of Nigelle seeds
- Recommendations for the consumption of Nigelle seeds
- Nigelle seed oil and its main constituents
- uses of Nigelle seed oil
- Recommendations and advice for the use of oil seed oil in local application on the skin or in oral ingestion
Nigelle seeds are mainly used in the kitchen for their perfume and their particular taste. They are very often found on the different Indian and Eastern breads.
To start know that the Nigelle seeds are black seeds, mainly cultivated in the Middle East and India.
They are also called black cumin, they were used before in seasoning dishes in place of pepper.
They are mainly made up of around 30 % of lipids (omega-6, omega-9) which are essential fatty acids (lipids essential to the proper functioning of our organism, we cannot make them on its own, we must bring them via our power supply). They have 20 % carbohydrates, 20 % protein and about 6 % water and fiber.
They are rich in vitamins of groups HAS, B, VS and E as well as in trace elements and minerals such as potassium (K), the calcium (CA), the phosphorus (P), the magnesium (Mg), the sodium (Na), the iron (Fe) and the zinc (Zn).
Nigelle seeds are often used to fight against digestive disorders, them pain as well as respiratory diseases(asthma for example).
Thanks to these many antioxidants and active substances such as thymoquinone, thymol and flavonoids, ... they allow the protection of the liver and kidneys. They also have properties Pain killer, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine (against allergy) and anti-infectious.
We must not consume more than 2G per day.
It is interesting to know that Nigelle oil is also rich in these active substances. It is present in many products cosmetics as the Aleppo soap for example.
It can be tilized on the skin, them hair and the nail.
I draw your attention to the fact that some people can develop a reaction allergic after the application Where ingestion of this oil. To avoid a large allergic reaction, if this is the first time you use it, just apply a few drops on a Small party From your skin, if there is no particular reaction, you can apply it on a larger area.
He is not recommended to apply it at the level of mucous membranes Sensitive areas (mouth, eyes).
This oil has similar benefits to Nigelle seeds. It has anti-inflammatory, painkillers, anti-infectious, antioxidant, but also antirhumatic properties (relieves pain related to joints), healing, nourishing and softening (it makes the skin softer).
Nigelle seed oil should not be heated, use only as a seasoning (at most one teaspoon per day).
Also know that she could promote abortion Has doses very Important, therefore be careful not to consume it abusive, especially if you are pregnant.
Dr Noura Marrai (Doctor of Pharmacy, YouTuber Health, creator of the health well-being Pharmaquiz application),
Pharmaquiz YouTube channel:https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3CzlCm-0Yh7-lYM6K2SfVg?sub_confirmation=1
Play the day of the day for free to test your knowledge and learn useful information to your health: Click here
Discover theCollection of books and e-booksvery welcome on the most common diseases (Type 1 and 2 diabetes, high blood pressure, pain and painkillers, ...) to prevent them, but also treat them properly:https://pharmaquiz.fr/collections/frontpage